Kalasha winners 2018

Kalasha

KBC_Facebook-728x90

Over the weekend, the annual Kalasha International Awards took place at the Safari Park Hotel. During the event’s 8th ceremony, Kenya Broadcasting Corporation bagged the Kituo Halisi Award under the special category for compliance to the communication principals.

Here’s the full list of winners from the event.

FILM CATEGORY

BEST FEATURE FILM

Subira, – Ravneet Sippy Chadha (Winner)

Get breaking news on your Mobile as-it-happens. SMS ‘NEWS’ to 22163

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

World Tofauti, – H-art The Band (Winner)

BEST SHORT FILM

Poacher,- Davina Leonard (Winner)

BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN

Subira, Ravneet Sippy Chadha (Winner)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Supa Modo,Mugambi Nthiga (Winner)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Ramah Potter,Stephen Mwangudza (Winner)

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Disconnect,Andrew Mageto (Winner)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Thank you for the Rain,– Emily Wanja (Winner)

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

Disconnect,Eric Musyoka (Winner)

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE FILM

World Tofauti,Kang’ethe Mungai (Winner)

BEST EDITOR

Subira,Terry Kelly & Roselidah Taabu (Winner)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER

Supa Modo,Neha Manoj Shah (Winner)

BEST DIRECTOR

Subira,Ravneet Sippy Chadha (Winner)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM

Johnson Chege,Supa Modo (Winner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

Pascal Tokodi, Disconnect (Winner)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM

Brenda Wairimu,Subira (Winner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

Maryanne Nungo,- Supa Modo (Winner)

TELEVISION CATEGORY

BEST TV ADVERTISEMENT

Modern Coast- Life is a journey,Amit Ramrakha (Winner)

BEST TV COMEDY

The Real Househelps of Kawangware(KTN/ Maisha Magic),Liza Muriuki (Winner)

BEST TV DRAMA

Selina, Reuben Odanga (Winner)

BEST TV SHOW

Churchill Raw, Leonard Kitili (Winner)

BEST HOST IN A TV SHOW

MC Jessy, Churchill Raw (Winner)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY

MC Tricky, Churchill Show (Winner)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Diana Mulwa (Tonie),My Two Wives (Winner)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Eddy Peter (Gilbert),My Two Wives (Winner)

SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORY

BEST DIASPORA PRODUCTION

The Silent Battle, Samuel Oluoko (Winner)

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT

No Means No, Bobby Owuor (Winner)

 BEST STUDENT FILM

White Feather,Martin okello (Winner)

 BEST ANIMATION PRODUCTION

Isolated,Brian K. Tarus (Winner)

KBC-You-tube-728x90-New-2

Tell Us What You Think