A record 338 election petitions filed

0
898

A record 338 petitions arising from the August 8th polls have been filed in various courts nationwide.

A document to court registrars and their deputies shows most seats targeted in the petitions are held by Jubilee.

The petitioners who lost the August polls vied under NASA parties or those allied to Jubilee. 34 petitions have been filed against winners of the gubernatorial races.

A record 15 petitions have been filed against Senators of Garissa, Homa Bay, Kilifi, Kirinyaga, Kisii, Lamu, Machakos, Mandera, Meru, Narok, Trans Nzoia and Wajir among others.

12 people have also filed High Court petitions to challenge the election of woman representatives and 98 petitions have been filed for the position of the Member of Parliament.

129 petitions have been filed against MCAs.

Nairobi County accounts for the highest number of petitions .

The petitioners say the poll was marred by irregularities and should be nullified for fresh elections to be held.

According to the Judiciary, election petitions challenging the county and parliamentary posts will be determined within 6 months from the date of filing.

Election petitions for the position of Member of the County Assembly will be  handled by Magistrates while the rest will be heard by the High Court.

The table below is an overview of the election petitions so far filed:

 

COURT Electoral Area No
Supreme Court 1
Total   1
HIGH COURT
Position Court where petition is filed Electoral Area No.
Governor

 

Busia Busia County 1
Embu Embu County 1
Garissa Garissa County 2
Wajir County
Garsen Tana River County 1
Homabay Homabay County 1
Kajiado Kajiado County 1
Kericho Bomet County 1
Kerugoya Kirinyaga County 1
Kisii (2 different petitioners) Kisii County 2
Kisii County
Kisii Migori County 1
Kisumu Kisumu County 1
Kitale Trans Nzoia County 1
Kitui Kitui County 1
Lodwar Turkana County 1
Machakos Machakos County 1
Malindi Lamu County 3
Kilifi County (2)
Meru Meru County 1
Milimani Mandera County 4
Marsabit County
Nairobi County
Wajir County
Mombasa Kwale County 2
Mombasa County
Nanyuki Laikipia County 2
Samburu County
Narok Narok County 1
Nyamira Nyamira County 1
Siaya Siaya County 1
Vihiga Vihiga County 1
Voi Taita Taveta County 1
Total for Governor (34)  
Member of National Assembly Bungoma Kabuchai Constituency 4
Kimilili Constituency
Sirisia Constituency
Webuye West Constituency
Busia Budalangi Constituency 3
Teso North Constituency
Teso South Constituency
Eldoret Nandi Hills Constituency 2
Marakwet East Constituency
Embu Manyatta Constituency 2
Mbeere South Constituency
Garissa Dadaab Constituency 4
Tarbaj Constituency
Wajir East Constituency
Wajir West Constituency
Kabarnet Baringo North Constituency 2
Eldama Ravinne Constituency
Kajiado Kajiado West Constituency 1
Kakamega Butere Constituency (2 different petitioners) 12
Ikolomani Constituency
Khwisero Constituency
Likuyani Constituency
Luanda Constituency
Malava Constituency
Mumias East Constituency
Navakholo Constituency
Shinyalu Constituency (2)
Vihiga Constituency
Kapenguria Kacheliba Constituency 2
Pokot South Constituency
Kiambu Gatundu North Constituency 2
Kabete Constituency
Kisii Bomachoge Borabu Constituency 8
Bomachoge Chache Constituency
Bonchari Constituency
Kitutu Chache North Constituency
Nyaribari Chache Constituency  (2 different petitioners)
Nyaribari Masaba Constituency
South Mugirango Constituency
Kitui Kitui East Constituency 3
Kitui South Constituency
Mwingi North Constituency
Kitale Endebbes Constituency 2
Saboti Constituency
Lodwar Turkana East Constituency 4
Turkana North Constituency
Turkana South Constituency
Turkana West Constituency
Machakos Machakos Town Constituency 2
Yatta Constituency
Makueni Kibwezi East Constituency 1
Malindi Ganze Constituency 8
Kaloleni Constituency
Kilifi North Constituency
Kilifi South Constituency
Lamu West Constituency
Magarini Constituency
Malindi Constituency
Rabai Constituency
Migori Nyatike Constituency 2
Suna West Constituency
Milimani Embakasi Central Constituency 13
Embakasi East Constituency
Embakasi North Constituency
Embakasi South Constituency
Embakasi West Constituency
Garissa Township Constituency
Kamukunji Constituency
Mandera East Constituency (2 different petitioners)
Mandera North Constituency
Ruaraka Constituency
Starehe Constituency
Lang’ata Constituency
Meru Buuri Constituency 4
Igembe Central Constituency
Imenti North Constituency
Isiolo South Constituency
Mombasa Changamwe Constituency 5
Jomvu Constituency
Kisauni Constituency
Likoni Constituency
Nyali Constituency
Murang’a Kandara Constituency 1
Nakuru Nakuru Town West Constituency 1
Narok Emurua Dikirr Constituency 3
Kilgoris Constituency
Narok West Constituency
Nyamira West Mugirango Constituency 2
Kitutu Masaba Constituency
Nyeri Mathira Constituency 2
Tetu Constituency
Siaya Ugenya Constituency 2
Gem Constituency
Voi Taita Taveta Constituency 1
Total for MP (98)  
Senate Homabay Homabay County 1
Kakamega Kakamega County 1
Kerugoya Kirinyaga County (2 separate petitioners) 2
Kisii Kisii County 1
Kitale Trans Nzoia County 1
Machakos Machakos County 1
Malindi Kilifi County 2
Lamu County
Meru Meru County 1
Milimani Garissa County 4
Mandera County
Wajir County (2)
Narok Narok County 1
Total for Senate(15)  
County Women Representatives to the National Assembly Garissa Garissa County 2
Wajir County
Kisii Kisii County 1
Kisumu Kisumu County 1
Kitale Trans Nzoia County 1
Lodwar Turkana County 1
Malindi Kilifi County 1
Migori Migori County 1
Milimani Marsabit County 1
Mombasa Kwale County 2
Mombasa County
Siaya Siaya County 1
 Total for Women’s Rep (12)  
TOTAL   159
Party List Petitions (filed at High Court) Electoral Area
Busia  Busia County 1
Kapenguria West Pokot County 2
Kisumu Kisumu County 1
Milimani Nairobi County 2
Narok Narok County 1
Total 7
TOTAL FILED AT HIGH COURT 166
MAGISTRATE COURTS  
Position Court Electoral Area No.
Member of the County Assembly Bungoma Bukusu Ward 5
Khalaba Ward
Kimilili ward
Lwandanyi Ward
Township Ward
Busia Agenga-Nanguba 9
Amukura Central Ward
Bukhayo Central Ward (2)
Bukhayo East Ward
Bukhayo North/Walatsi Ward
Bunyala Central Ward
Bunyala North Ward
Busibwabo Ward
Butere Marama North Ward 1
Chuka Magumoni Ward 2
Muthambi Ward
Embu Mavuria ward 1
Garissa Abakaile Ward 3
Damajale Ward
Fafi Ward
Githongo Abothuguchi Central Ward 2
Kiagu Ward
Hamisi Gisambai Ward 1
Homa Bay Kagan ward 1
Kajiado Kitengela Ward 2
Oloolua Ward
Kakamega Chevaywa Ward 10
Idakho East Ward  (2 Separate petitions)
Isukha West Ward
Khisa Ward
Likuyani Ward
Mahiakalo Ward
Mayoni Ward
Muhundu Ward
Sango Ward
Kakuma Nakalale Ward 1
Kangundo Tala Ward 1
Kapenguria Kapchok Ward 2
Masol Ward
Kapsabet Kabwareng Ward 1
Karatina Ruguru Ward 1
Kericho Kapkatet Ward 1
Keroka Kemera Ward 2
Nyansiongo Ward
Kerugoya Thiba Ward 1
Kilgoris Angata Barrikoi Ward 3
Kilgoris Central Ward
Shangoe Ward
Kilifi Dabaso Ward 5
Kilifi Ward
Mtepeni Ward
Shimo la Tewa
Tezo Ward
Kisii Bogiakumu Ward 7
Boikanga Ward
Gesusu Ward
Ibeno Ward
Keumbu Ward
Kiogoro Ward
Masimba Ward
Kisumu Central Nyakach Ward 5
East Kano Wawidhi Ward
Kolwa East Ward
Masogo Nyangoma Ward
South West Kisumu Ward
Kitale Kaplamai ward 3
Turkwel ward
Waitaluk ward
Kithimani Ekalala Ward 1
Kitui Kyangwithya Ward 4
Mutha Ward
Mutonguni Ward
Voo/ Kyamatu Ward
Kwale Kinondo Ward 6
Kubo South Ward
Pongwe Kikoneni Ward
Tiwi Ward
Tsimba Golini Ward
Vanga Ward
Lamu Bahari Ward 1
Lodwar Katilu Ward 5
Lokichar Ward
Lokiriama/ Lorengippi Ward
Kaaleng/ Kaikor Ward
Loima Ward
Machakos Lower Kaewa/ Kaani Ward 1
Malindi Ganda Ward 7
Garashi Ward
Jilore Ward
Kakuyuni Ward
Malindi Town Ward
Shella Ward (2)
Mandera Derkhale Ward 3
Lagsure Ward
Township Ward
Marimanti Marimanti Ward 1
Migori Kwa Ward 1
Milimani Commercial Courts

 

Eastleigh South Ward 11
Kayole Central Ward
Kileleshwa ward
Makina Ward
Mukuru kwa Njenga Ward
Mukuru kwa Reuben ward (2)
Nairobi South
Sanguili Ward
Sitikho Ward
South C Ward
Mombasa Bofu Ward 3
Mwembe Tayari Ward
Tudor Ward
Nakuru Soin Ward 1
Narok Mosiro Ward 3
Olpusimoru
Suswa ward
Nyamira Ekerenyo Ward 2
Magwagwa Ward
Nyando West Nyakach Ward 1
Ogembo Law Courts Chitago Borabu Ward 5
Bobasi Chache Ward
Bogetenga Ward
Moticho Ward
Tabaka Ward
Tawa Kiteta Ward 1
Thika Mwihoko Ward 1
Tigania Mikinduri Ward 2
Thangatha Ward
Voi Chawia Ward 2
Mbololo Ward
Wajir Barwaqo ward 4
Elnur/Tula-tula ward
Batalu Ward
Dadaja Bulla Ward
Total   136
Party List Petitions (filed at Magistrates Court) Electoral Area  
  Eldoret Uasin Gishu County 1
Garissa Garissa County 1
Homabay Homabay 1
Kabarnet Baringo County 1
Kakamega Kakamega County 3
Kapsabet Nandi County 1
Kericho Kericho County 2
Kiambu Kiambu County 2
Kimilili Bungoma County 1
Kisii Kisii County 2
Mandera Mandera County 1
Marsabit Gender 1
Meru Meru 1
Migori Migori 1
Milimani Commercial Courts Nairobi County 7
Muranga Marginalised groups 1
Nakuru Nakuru 5
Nanyuki Laikipia 2
Narok Narok County 2
Nyahururu Nyandarua 2
Nyeri Nyeri County 1
Siaya Siaya County 1
Wajir Wajir County 2
Wote Makueni County 1
  TOTAL 43

 

SUMMARY OF PETITIONS

POSITION NUMBER TOTAL
Governor 34 159
Senator 15
Women Representatives 12
Member of National Assembly 98
MCAs 129 129
Party List (High Court) 7 50
Party List (Magistrates Court) 43
Total 338 338

 

 

Also Read  IEBC conducts results transmission simulation at Bomas

Tell Us What You Think