New teams to grace Airtel Rising Stars National Finals

The line-up to the 2014 Airtel Rising Stars National Finals is complete after the regional competitions that were played across the country. 

As the regional champions head to the National Championships in Kakamega on August 5-11, new football champions will be crowned after Upper Hill and Olympic both of Nairobi quit the race at Metropolitan region level.

In Metropolitan region, Upper Hill surrendered the National title after they lost 2-0 against Brother Beusang of Kajiado in a tensed boys’ final to bow out of contention at early stage of the football contest. This was the first time that Beusang were playing in the regional final.

In girls’ category, Matuu Memorial of Machakos denied Olympic secondary the opportunity to defend their title in Kakamega after they hit them 4-2 on post-match penalties after a 2-2 tie in normal and extra time.

The outcome of football contest in Metropolitan region games means that the 2014 Airtel Rising Stars National Finals will produce new champions for both girls and boys.

In Aberdare region, Passenga recorded a rare double after they ran away with both boys and girls titles.

Passenga beat Nginda 1-0 in girls’ football to claim ticket the to the Nationals.

Passenga boys who were inspired by the victory of their sisters demolished Kikuyu Day 6-0 in the race to the Nationals.

In Nzoia region, East African champions Tartar girls of West Pokot beat Butere of Kakamega-Mumias 2-0 in final to get a chance to improve on last year’s performance where they finished runners up.

But Butere also advanced to the Nationals since Garissa region will not parade a girls’ team in the competition.

In boys’ category, hosts Kakamega beat Chavakali 3-0 to advance after failing to make it to the national stage last season.

The Lake region also recorded surprise results with Kisumu Day and Gekomoni winning the regional titles.

Kisumu Day beat Kanga 3-1 in boys’ final while Gekomoni defeated Nyakach 3-2 on post-match penalties in girls’ final to gain slot in the National Championships.

In Mombasa region, Green Palm stunned former National champions Tononoka 2-1 in football boys’ final to advance to the National Championships.

Green Palm are relatively a very new team in the secondary school sports arena and their qualification to the National Championships underlined the fact that the games have over the last five years become unpredictable.

In the northern region  Kathungi high school will play in the national finals for the second time after gunning down Isiolo Boys 2-0 in an entertaining match played at Kitui secondary. Ntunene girls beat Thitani 5-4 in the girls final.

In Nakuru region, Chemase stormed to the top of the game during their games that were held at Kapsabet High to qualify for Nationals.

Chemase defeated other newcomers Kongoi 2-0 in a tight final to bag Nakuru region’s ticket to the National Championships.

Kapcherop edged out Itigo 1-0 in girls final to retain the regional title.

Kakamega high school is arguably the only big name in boys’ category that made it to the Airtel Rising Stars National Finals.