Athletics: Team named as World Championship and Commonwealth games trials conclude

 

A total of 47 athletes have been selected following the conclusion of the national athletics trials at Moi International Sports Centre Kasarani, Nairobi.

The team will represent Kenya at the forthcoming World Athletics Championships in Oregon, USA and the commonwealth games in Birmingham, UK.

Athletics Kenya selected the 47 member team after two grueling days of trials that attracted 185 athletes.

The selected athletes are expected to head to residential camp this weekend ahead of the World athletics Championship scheduled July 15th-24th in Oregon, USA and the commonwealth games due in Birmingham, UK from July 28th –August 8th .

‘’The expectations is that even ourselves who manage athletics its like we are going to see a change in the results and the current ones are likely to give us very good results. The time for going to camp is today we requested athletes to come prepared, with all the documentation, we will begin visa processing on Monday’’, said Paul Mutwii the AK director competition.

In some of the results of the races held on Saturday Selah Jepleting controlled the 5,000m women’s race coming home first in 15:05.24 relegating Beatrice Chebet and Margaret Chelimo who wound up in second and third positions respectively .

2018 commonwealth games gold medalist Wycliff Kinyamal proved his class storming to victory in the men’s 800m race after clocking 1.43:54 as world under 20 champion Emmanuel Wanyonyi finished in second position after timing 1:44.01.

‘’the race was good am happy for the win for now am looking forward to the world championship,I am not going there to tour but am going to win’’,said Kinyamal.

‘’I expected to finish in top three positions and earn qualification, I was not in top shape but I managed to because that was my wish.i am going to train harder my coach Janeth Jepkosgei has been instrumental in helping my career on track thus far’’, remarked Wanyonyi.

‘’Actually he’s still young and am really happy because he’s moving to the senior level at a young age we targeted World championship and hes made it and our aim is to bring back the 800m world title’’, reasoned Janeth Jepkosgei.

Elias Ngeny wound up third.

 

 

The national athletics team after selection at Moi Kasarani. ahead of the Commonwealth and World Athletics Championship PIC: Isaac Lemoka

 

Africa champion and record holder Ferdinand Omanyala won the men’s 100m race in 10.03 while Samuel Imeta and Bonface Mweresa finished in second and third positions respectively.

‘’The race wasn’t bad but the times wasn’t good, but we move forward, I expect to get to the finals at the world championship and I will be just participating in 100m and later 200m after the world championship’’,Omanyala remarked after the race.

Athletes who finished in the first two positions earned slots in the commonwealth and World championship team.

 

Kenyan Team to Oregon and Birmingham

MEN

100M: Ferdinand Omanyala

400M:Emmanuel Korir

400MH: Moitalel Mpoke

800M:Emmanuel Korir,Wycliffe Kinyamal,Emmanuel Wanyonyi

Cornelius Tuwei

1500M:Timothy Cheruiyot,Abel Kipsang,Kumari Taki, Charles Simotwo

3000M Sc:Conseslus Kipruto,Abraham Kibiwott ,Leonard Bett,

Benjamin Kigen

5000M :Nicholas Kimeli,Jacob Krop,Daniel Simiu

10000M:Stanley Waithaka,Daniel Mateiko, Rodgers Kwemoi

20KM Walk:Samuel Gathimba

Marathon:Barnaba Kiptum,Geoffrey Kamworor,Lawrence Cherono

Women

400M: Mary Moraa

800M:Mary Moraa,Naomi Korir,Jarinter Mawia

1500M:Faith Kipyegon,Winnie Chebet,Edinah Jebitok ,Judy Kiyeng

3000M SC: Beatrice Chepkoech,Jackline Chepkoech,Celliphine Chespol, Purity Kirui

5000M:Hellen Obiri,Beatrice Chebet,Margaret Chelimo ,Gloria Kite

10000M:Hellen Obiri,Sheila Chepkurui,Margaret Chelimo

20KM Walk:Emily Ngii

Marathon: Ruth Chepngetich, Peres Jepchirchir,Angela Tanui

Judith Jeptum

COMMONWEALTH TEAM

Men

100M:Ferdinand Omanyala,Samuel Imeta

200M:Mike Mokamba,Dan Kiviasi

400M:Emmanuel Korir,Boniface Mweresa

400M H: Wiseman Were

800M:Wycliffe Kinyamal,Emmanuel Wanyonyi,Elias Ngeny

1500M: Timothy Cheruiyot,Abel Kipsang, Kumari Taki

3000M Sc:Amos Serem,Conseslus Kipruto,Abraham Kibiwott,Amos Kirui (Reserve)

5000M: Nicholas Kimeli,Jacob Krop,Cornelius Kemboi

10000M:Kibiwot Kandie ,Edward Zakayo, Daniel Simiu

10KM Walk: Samuel Gathimba

Javelin : Julius Yego

Marathon:Philemon Kacheran,Erick Kiptanui,Jonathan Korir,Michael Githae (Reserve)

 

Women

100M:Maximila Imali

200M:Maximila Imali

400M:Mary Moraa,Veronica Mutua

800M:Mary Moraa,Jarinter Mawia

1500M:Winnie Chebet,Edinah Jebitok

3000M SC:Jackline Chepkoech,Celliphine Chespol,Purity Kirui (Reserve)

5000M:Selah Jepleting,Beatrice Chebet

10000M:Sheila Chepkurui,Irene Cheptai

10M Walk:Emily Ngii

Marathon:Margaret Wangari,Stella Barsosio,Maureen Chepkemoi,Purity Changwony (Reserve)

 

 

 

 

  

Latest posts

Naushad, Piero and Kamlesh gear up for Lota MMC Rally in Vipingo

Bernard Okumu

Casemiro: Manchester United closing in on signing Real Madrid midfielder

Bernard Okumu

Sir Jim Ratcliffe confirms he is interested in buying Manchester United

Maxwell Wasike

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More