Plan B, Lusala, You again, and Poker some of the films nominated for the 2019 Kalasha awards

Kalasha

KBC-survey-feedback-poster

The Kenya Film Commission unveiled the nominees for the 9th edition of the Kalasha Film and TV Awards. The Kalasha Awards is an annual event hosted by the Film Commission that celebrates exceptional talent in Film and TV industry in Kenya. The call for submissions ended on 20th October 2019 and attracted 959 entries in the 34 categories that were up for competition.

The nominees for this year’s awards were selected by an eight-member jury consisting of members from film industry associations, academia and industry professionals.

The jury was tasked to select, scrutinize and nominate films for the Kalasha International TV and Film Awards 2019. The judging period kicked off on 22nd and concluded on 26th October 2019. This year, two new categories were introduced; Best TV Reality and Best Student Short Film.

This year’s jury comprised of:-

Get breaking news on your Mobile as-it-happens. SMS ‘NEWS’ to 20153
  1. Linda Karuru – a leading producer, with over 15 years of experience in the TV & film industry
  2. Fred Makori – a media professional with more than 10 years’ experience in TV & Film production
  3. Racheal Diang’a – Assistant Professor of Film at the USIU and the Chair of Cinematic Arts Department
  4. Irene Mukonyoro – a producer with 15 years’ experience in TV Production, Kang’ethe Mungai – a film producer, director and scriptwriter
  5. Irene Kariuki – an experienced Film and Television Actress and a renowned Radio Voiceover Artist with a career that has spanned 25 years
  6. Dennis Mbuthia – a game designer and animator with over 8 years of industry experience and
  7. Simon Peter – a scholar in performing arts and film studies from the University of Leeds, UK and a film coordinator at the Kenya National Drama and Film committee.

This year’s nominees are

Best Feature Film

Plan B

Dream Child

You Again

Lost In Time

Ensulo

Lusala

Poker

Promises

Best Short Film

The Whistle Blower

Uhuru

What’s on your mind?

Sacrifice

Hila

Best Original Screenplay

Poker – Dancurf Brown

You Again – Natasha Likimani

Lost in Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Admission Protocol – Odipo Riaga

Dream Child – Mona Ombogo

Best Director of Photography

Lost In Time – Andrew Odera

The Whistle Blower – Abdi Shuria

Plan B – Victor Ombogo

You Again – Kevin Egerton Davies

What’s on your mind? – David Kariuki

Best Sound Designer

Lusala – Florian Holzner

You Again  – George Audi

Lost In Time – Karanja Kiarie

What’s on your mind? – Daintaina Otina

The whistleblower – Mirko Pernjakovic

Best Editor

The Whistleblower – John Oyamo

Lost In Time – Andrew Odera

A Life behind the scenes with Lee Nj – Trupti Shah

You Again – Roy Mutonga

What’s on Your Mind – Aleks Kamau

Best Director     

You Again – Nick Mutuma/Natasha Likimani

What’s on your mind? – Antony Ndung’u

Lost in time – Peter Kawa

Bitter Harvest – Kabugi Mbae/John-Allan Namu

The Whistleblower – Kenji Gathecha

Best Supporting Actor in A Film

Mara ya fao – Ibrahim Muchemi

Hila – Johnson Chege

Best Friends Forever – Kim Thairu

Naahidi – Raymond Ofula

Lusala – Gitura Kamau

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

You Again – Neomi Ng’anga

Plan B – Catherine Kamau

Lusala – Makmzee Mwatela

Best Friends Forever – Brenda Wairimu

Naahidi – Laureen Ndesandjo

Best Original Score

You Again – Ibrahim Sidede

Lost in time – Noel Grass

Sacrifice – Martin Murimi

The Whistleblower – David Alex Wanganju

What’s on your mind? – Cathy Matete

Best Lighting Technician

What’s on your mind? – Lawrence Murage

Plan B – Walter Odhiambo

The Whistleblower – Beatrice Wangondu

Lost in time – Edijoe Mwaniki

You Again – Nick Mutuma

Best Special Effects

The Whistleblower – Beatrice Wangondu

Kitambo (A long time ago) – Willis Wanyiri Kamau

The Drift – Bobby Junior

The Strange Visitor – Andrew Wachira Gatheru

Chroma Combat – Humphrey Kambo

Best Documentary

A Life Behind the Scenes with Lee Njiru

Bitter Harvest

Punda: Bibi Mwenzangu

Against All Odds

Uncensored Mtaani: My Cancer Story

Best Local Language Film

Hila

Jonarobi

Naisula

Jiji

Msupa wa Nganya

Best Production Designer

Ensulo – Tecla Joan

The Whistleblower – Dale Kotengo

You Again – Cassius Ajwang

Lost in time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Unbalanced – Margaret Njeri

Best Lead Actor in a Film

Best Friends Forever – Martin Githinji

You Again – Nick Mutuma

The Whistleblower – Joe Kinyua

Lusala – Brian Ogola

Lost in time – George Mo

Best Lead Actress in a Film

Msupa Wa Nganya – Mourine Obare

Plan B – Sarah Hassan

You Again – Mimi Mars

Best Friends Forever – Victoria Gachora

What’s on your mind? – Mwajuma Belle

 

Voting is currently ongoing.

KBC-You-tube-728x90-New-2

Tell Us What You Think

SHARE