Kenya leads medal tally in Africa at the 24th summer Deaflympics

Kenya’s medal haul at the 24th Summer Deaflympics 2021 Games now stands at 24 after 8 more medals were added on Saturday May 14, 2022.

The penultimate day of the competition saw athletics power house Kenya bag eight medals to take the total tally to 24 so far.

Kenya won 2 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze on a rained-on track to take the total count to 5 Gold, 7 Silver and 12 Bronze medals to already surpass the 16 medals of 2017 performance.

Sharon Jeptarus opened the medal haul after guiding Rebecca Matiko to a 2-3 Kenyan finish in a race that was won by Anastasia Sydorenko of Ukraine who clocked 2 Minutes, 21.11 Seconds

Jeptarus, who also scooped the 1500m silver, clocked 2 Minutes, 21.57 Seconds while Rebecca Matiko settled for bronze 2 Minutes, 22.24 Seconds.

Up next was the men’s 800m final that was dominated by Kenyans with Elikana Rono handing Kenya the fourth gold in a time of 1 Minute, 54.75 Seconds.

The women’s 5000m final followed, where Grancy Kandagor took bronze after a tough race, coming third in a time of 18 Minutes, 16.44 Seconds in a race that was won by Sara-Elise Ruokonen from Finland in 17 Minutes, 33.03 seconds.

The day ended on a spectacular note with unstoppable two-time world champion Symon Kibai completing a double after comfortably cruising to the men’s 5000m gold.

Kibai, who also won the men’s 10,000m, defending the title, led fellow Kenyan Ian Kahinga to silver.

“I am more that delighted to win two gold medals, this is not a mere achievement, it was not an easy competition bearing in mind the weather that was raining and very cold,” Kibai said after the race.

Gold

1.Men’s Steeplechase-Lucas Wandia Wanjiru
2.Men’s 10000m-Simon Cherono Kibai.
3.Men’s 5000m-Simon Cherono Kibai.
4.Men’s 1500m- Ian Wambui Kahinga.
5.Men’s 800m- Elikana Kiprop Rono

Silver

6. Mix 4X400 Relay (George Waweru Muthee, Linet Fwamba Nanjala, Beryl Atieno Wamira and Isaac Atima Tongi).
7. Men’s 10000m- Peter Toroitich.
8. Women’s 10000m-Serah Wangari Kimani.
9. Women’s 1500m- Sharon Jeptarus Bitok.
10.Men’s 5000m- Ian Wambui Kahinga.
11.Women’s 800- Sharon Jeptarus Bitok.
12. Women 4×400 Relay (Beryl Atieno Wamira, Linet Fwamba Nanjala, Pamela Atieno Atieno, Sharon Bitok Jeptarus)

Bronze

13.Men’s 10000m- David Kipkogei.
14. Women’s 10000m- Grancy Kendagor.
15. Men’s Javelin- Kelvin Kipkogei.
16. Women’s 400m – Linet Fwamba Nanjala.
17. Men’s Golf- Isaac Ogolla Makokha.
18. Men’s Steeplechase- Peter Omari Kokobi.
19. Women’s Steeplechase- Ann Njoki Wangeci.
20.Women’s 200m- Beryl Atieno Wamira
21.Women’s 4x100m Relay (Beryl Atieno Wamira,Rael Achieng Wamira, Anzazi Chaka Nyundo and Linet Fwamba Nanjala).
22.Women’s 800m -Rebecca Matiko
23.Women’s 5000m -Grancy Kendagor
24.Men’s 4x400m Relay (Simon Menza Gona, Charles Muthama Mwema, George Waweru Muthee, Isaac Atima Tongi).

Kenya is the best placed African country in the 10th position in the medal table .

Ukraine put aside the turbulence at home and emerged champions with a  total of 139 medals,62 gold,38 silver and 39 bronze, followed by USA and Iran in 2nd and 3rd positions respectively .

  

Latest posts

AFC Leopards; Shikanda wins second term as club’s chairman

Bernard Okumu

Jesus swaps Manchester City for Arsenal in a £45m move

Bernard Okumu

Safari Rally: Kalle Rovanperra wraps up perfect Campaign with maiden win

Bernard Okumu

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More