Home Sports Nyaberi names provisional squads for East Africa Games

Nyaberi names provisional squads for East Africa Games

The teams will report to residential training on November 14 in preparation for the games, after which the final travelling squads will be announced

Kenya Volleyball Federation President Charles Nyaberi, has announced provisional squads for the 2023 East Africa Volleyball Community Games tournament set for Kigali, Rwanda, between December 12th and 22nd.

While announcing the 20 names of provisional squads for both men and women,Nyaberi exuded confidence with Kenyan teams bagging both titles, praising their dedication, hard work, and talent of the selected players.

Channel 1

The KVF President clarified that the players were selected after rigorous assessments and encouraged them to represent Kenya with pride and sportsmanship at the 2023 East Africa Community Games.

Among notable names in the women’s team are Malkia Strikers’s captain Moim, who plies her trade for league champions Kenya Commercial Bank, as well as her team mates Juliana Namutira,Belinda Barasa,Esther Mutinda,Emaculate Nekesa, and Linzy Jeruto; Pipeline’s Leonida Kasaya, Pamela Adhiambo, Triza Atuka, and Agrippina Kundu.

Kenya Prison has five players in the provisional team, including blocker Lorine Chebet, pamela Masaisai, striker Joy Lusenaka,and libero Jelizabeth Wanyama.

The remaining three players are from the DCI: Jemimah Siang’u,Sarah Namisi, and Mercy Iminza.

The men’s team includes six players from KVF 2023 league champions Prisons Kenya, including attackers Dennis Esokom, Alphas Makuto, and Sila Kipruto,blocker Timothy Kipruto, and setter Kelvin Kipkosgei.

Other players in the men’s squad are Joshua Kimaru,Hudson Kipchumba,Brian Melly,Shadrack Misiko, and Naftali Chumba all from GSU.

Full squads:

WOMEN PROVISIONAL SQUAD
OUTSIDE HITTERS
1. Mercy Moim, KCB Bank
2. Juliana Namutira, KCB Bank
3. Pamela Adhiambo, KPC
4. Leonida Kasaya, KPC
5. Jemima Siang’u, DCI
6. Sarah Namisi, DCI
7. Pamela Masaisai, Kenya Prisons
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
1. Edith Wisa, KCB Bank
2. Belinda Barasa, KCB Bank
3. Triza Atuka, KPC
4. Lorine Chebet, Kenya Prisons
SETTERS
1. Esther Mutinda, KCB Bank
2. Emaculate Nekesa, KCB Bank
3. Joy Lusenaka, Kenya Prisons
LIBEROS
1. Agrippina Kundu, KPC
2. Elizabeth Wanyama, Kenya Prisons
3. Linzy Jeruto, KCB Bank
OPPOSITE HITTERS
1. Loice Simiyu, KPC
2. Pauline Ito, Kenya Prisons
3. Mercy Iminza, DCI

MEN’S PROVISIONAL SQUAD

OUTSIDE HITTERS
1. Dennis Omollo, KPA
2. Dennis Esokon, Prisons, Kenya
3. Naftali Chumba, GSU
4. Elvis Kimtai, KDF
5. Nicholas Matui, GSU
6. Sila Kipruto: Prisons in Kenya
7. Moses Macharia, KDF
MIDDLE BLOCKERS
1. Brian Kamonde, KPA
2. Shadrack Misiko, GSU
3. Timothy Kipruto: Prisons  Kenya
4. Wilson Cheruiyot, Equity
5. Eugine Okello, Trail Blazers
SETTERS
1. Kelvin Kipkosgei, Prisons Kenya
2. Brian Melly, GSU
3. Gregory Kiplimo, KDF
LIBERO PLAYERS
1. Sam Juma, KPA
2. Hudson Kipchumba – GSU
3. James Mutero, Trail Blazers
OPPOSITE HITTERS
1. Elphas Makuto: Prisons Kenya
2. Joshua Kimaru, GSU

The teams will report to residential training on November 14 in preparation for the games, after which the final travelling squads will be announced.

Website | + posts
kiico