Home Sports Football Dagoretti Santos open Sakaja Super Cup campaign with win

Dagoretti Santos open Sakaja Super Cup campaign with win

Dagoretti Santos started their Sakaja Super Campaign on a winning note after trouncing Makombora Bulls in the Dagoretti sub county pool C match played on Sunday, October 7th, 2023.

Royal Soccer 3 Kangemi All Stars 2

Channel 1

In Westlands, former Kenya Football Federation (KFF) Kenyan Premier League side Kangemi All Stars started on a losing note  after suffering a 3-2 loss to Royal Soccer at Kihumbuini grounds

Roysambu Sharks 2 Hebron 3

In Roysambu, Anthony Mwangi bagged a brace for Hebron to edge out Roysambu Sharks 3-2.

Mwangi netted in the 7th and 30th minutes before Titus Mungai netted the winning goal in the 80th while Geoffrey Onyango and Sam Oduor replied for Roysambu Sharks.

Levites 2 Utawala Black Stars 1

In Emabakasi East, Johnson Kalu and Robert Bukacho scored a goal each for Levites to edge Utawala Black Stars 2-1 as Westlife and Soweto Hope settled for a 1-1 stalemate in their tournament’s oppening fixtures.

Jared Chingili scored for Westlife before Christopher Tete levelled the scores.

Eastleigh Youth 1 Easthleigh South 1

In Kamkunji, Eastleigh Youth and Easthleigh South to a a 1-1 draw. Hendrick Shivukule scored for Easthleigh South before Teddy Sirma equalised for a share of the spoils.

Kamaliza 3 Walalah 2

In another Kamkunji fixture, Kamaliza beat Walalah 3-2. Elvis Otieno, Ali Michu and Patrick Ndune were on target for Kamaliza as Ali Adifatah and Feisal Omar replied for the losers

Kariobangi FC 2 Dandora Youngsters 1

In Embakasi North, Kariobangi FC pipped Dandora Youngsters 1 to start the Sakaja Super Cup positively.

A goal each by Wycliffe Ochieng and Fidel Mwanzia were enough to hand Kariobangi maximum points as Ian Lino netted Dandora’s consolation goal.

Weekend Results;

Kibra Sub County

Casablanca 2: 2 Kenya Science

Shofco FC 2:0 Mashimoni All-stars

Boca Junior 1:3 AQSA FC

Sita Mbili 2:1 Sparks FC

Starehe Sub County

Umeme FC 0:2 Team Korogez

South B Combined 1:0 NYS FC

Ziwani All-stars 2:1 Racecourse FC

Macmillan FC 3:3 Ngara All-stars

Dagoretti South Sub County

Embakasi West

Tumaini Primary Grounds

Alegzin 3-1Sintos 1

Hope Sportiff 0-0 Tena Utd

JKIA FC 0-1 UEFA Despanol

Katatenje 1-2 Ten Daily

Westlands

Desai 0 Young City 3

Patriots 3 Atlantic 0

Royal Soccer 3 Kangemi All-stars 2.

Leads 6 FC Talent 3.

Roysambu Sub County

Saint FC 4 Chapel 1

PAC University 3 Ghetto Sportiff 1

Roysambu FC 4 Kisima 0

Dagoretti South

Group A

• Shalom Yassets FC (2) Vs Red Stars FC (1).

Group B

• Santos Soka FC (0) Vs B-13 FC (2).

Group C

• Riruta 105 FC (1) Vs Mseto FC (1).

Group D

• Nairobi Chapel FC (0) Vs Mutuini Rangers (0).

Dagoretti North Sub County Results

Kilimani FC 3-1 Protouch

The Blues 0-1 Kabiro Youth

Website | + posts
kiico