‘Past Lives’ won two of the top awards: Best Feature and Best Director for Celine Song. 

Meanwhile, Jeffrey Wright, Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Dominic Sessa, Ali Wong, Nick Offerman and Keivonn Montreal Woodard Won acting awards during Sunday’s ceremony.

Channel 1

See the full list of winners below.

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FEATURE 

(Award given to the producer)

Past Lives  

BEST FIRST FEATURE 

(Award given to director and producer)

  A Thousand and One 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD 

Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)

 Fremont

BEST DIRECTOR 

Celine Song, Past Lives

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Cord Jefferson, American Fiction 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 

Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik, May December 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE 

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Eigil Bryld, The Holdovers 

BEST EDITING 

Daniel Garber, How to Blow Up a Pipeline 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD 

(Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

 Showing Up

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

(Award given to the director and producer)

 Four Daughters (WINNER)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

(Award given to the director)

 Anatomy of a Fall 

 

PRODUCERS AWARD 

(The Producers Award, now in its 27th year, honours emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.)

Monique Walton (WINNER)

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD  

(The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 30th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.)

 Monica Sorelle, Director of Mountains (WINNER)

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 

(The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 29th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.)

Set Hernandez, director of unseen

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES 

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

Dear Mama (WINNER)

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

Beef 

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Ali Wong, Beef 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Nick Offerman, The Last of Us 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Jury Duty 

Website | + posts
kiico